Website Privacy Policy

Talk to us. You’ll see the difference.

High calibre.
Highly confidential.

Welcome to VANRATH’s website privacy notice.

VANRATH respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. Important information and who we are

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how VANRATH collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our job alerts, apply for a job or take part in a competition.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

VANRATH is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

Our Office Manager is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Office Manager using the details set out below.

Contact details

Lincoln Recruitment Ltd TA VANRATH

Julie Moore

Email address:Julie.moore@vanrath.com

Postal address: 6th Floor Lesley Suites, 2-12 Montgomery Street, Belfast, BT1 4NX

Telephone number:02890 330 250

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

If you apply for a job, sign up for job alerts or request a copy of our salary survey we may collect, use and store different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes [first name, last name, title, username or similar identifier].
  • Contact Data includes [home address, email address and telephone numbers].
  • CV details (if applying for a job on the website)
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and store Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you on our website (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to provide recruitment services to you. We will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • apply for jobs on our site;
  • create an account on our website to register for job alerts;
  • Request a copy of our salary survey
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data to perform recruitment services. It may also be used where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to retaining your information on our database or communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by unsubscribing from a marketing service or by notifying the Office Manager.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) CV details

Performance of a contract with you

To manage our relationship with you  which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our  terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take  a survey

(c) Informing you via phone or e-mail  about job opportunities that may be relevant to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) CV details

(d) Marketing and  Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep  our records updated and to study how customers  use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a  competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and  Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to  study how customers use our services, to develop  them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business  and this website (including  troubleshooting, data analysis, testing,  system maintenance, support, reporting  and hosting of data) 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for  running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant job alerts to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Information on selected   job sector

To deliver relevant job alerts to you

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting the Office Manager at any time.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see https://vanrath.com/candidates-jobs-in-northern-ireland/candidate-privacy-policy/  

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

6. Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

7. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Office Manager in writing.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.